So here are the Finalists & Winners of the Woman Who Achieves & Solopreneur Awards 2021.

 

The Awards Lunch took place at Coombe Abbey Hotel on Friday 1st October. We immersed ourselves for the whole day with the new Woman Who Live, a morning of personal development and business growth followed by the Awards Lunch for an afternoon of networking, inspiration, and celebration.

 

Meet the Finalists & Winners

 

Woman Who Achieves in Business and for the Community Awards

Woman Who Achieves for a Charity or Social Enterprise

  • Veronica Kumeta, Ladies Fighting Breast CancerWINNER
  • Lorraine Lewis, The Lewis Foundation
  • Kate Laine-Toner, Bristol Autism Support
  • Sonia Roberts, Landau Limited
  • Rosa Arias-Yague, EGALVIA
  • Sharon Luca-Chatha, The Luca FoundationWINNER
  • Vie Portland, VieNess Discover You Love You CIC

Woman Who Achieves in Networking

  • Ladey Adey, Ladey Adey PublicationsWINNER
  • Katy Branagan, The Authentic KatyB – SPECIAL MENTION
  • Maria Hanson MBE, me&dee
  • Sharon Louca, Womens Business Networking – SPECIAL MENTION
  • Angie Simmons, Growth Development Foundation

Going Above and Beyond… in the Community

  • Emma Wheeler, Emma Wheeler Voice Overs
  • Vicky Stanton, Inspiring People Solutions
  • Caroline Keeber, ECHO Anti-BullyingWINNER
Woman Who Achieves in Business Awards

Woman Who Achieves StartUp (6 months to 2 years trading)

  • Sarah Ashford, Lara Day and Julie Walters, The Property and Construction Partnership
  • Sam Hallett, Enable Future
  • Sarah Jolley-Jarvis, Selling Without SleazeWINNER
  • Kimberley Mahoney, Maryjanes Catering
  • Katy Osborne, KOVA Business Support
  • Debbie Porter, Destination Digital Marketing

Woman Who Achieves Growing SME

  • Bushra Ali, Bushra Ali Solicitors
  • Sarah Foster, Comply DirectWINNER
  • Georgia Kirke, Write Business Results Ltd
  • Meg Hawkins, Meg Hawkins Ltd
  • Nicky Marcar, Salon Ten Ltd
  • Jenny Millar, Untapped Pricing

Woman Who Achieves Inspiring & Outstanding Leader

  • Maddy Alexander-Grout, My VIP Rewards
  • Sadie Restorick, Wellity Ltd
  • Kim Rowell, BBCWINNER
  • Joanne Williams, Joco Interiors Ltd

Woman Who Achieves Outstanding Team Member

  • Nicola Toner, My VIP Rewards
  • Rosie McLaughlin, Embark Federation – WINNER
  • Claire Bartlett, Arden Bookkeeping

Woman Who Achieves in STEM

  • Riya Jadhav, iDigitalise
  • Livia Ng, Neucruit
  • Andrea Rainsford, SEO Angel
  • Dr Ilana Wisby, Oxford Quantum CircuitsWINNER

Woman Who Achieves Internationally

  • Sue Burton, Colour & Style
  • Sarah Jordan, Y.O.U. Underwear – SOCIAL IMPACT
  • Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature – WINNER
  • Louisa Stewart, Blue Ninja Consulting

Woman Who Achieves in Marketing

  • Kerry Orton, Orton Marketing
  • Emma Dunlop-Walters, ER Marketing Group
  • Rachel Hayward, The Swap ShopWINNER
  • Emily Harrison, The Empowerment Agency
  • Amy Hobson, Focus Your Future
  • Kim Gilmour, Connect Consultancy
  • Lisa Simcox, Little Artisan Marketeer
  • Linsay Woodward, Lindsay Woodward Marketing
Woman Who Achieves Solopreneur Awards

Woman Who Achieves and Just Starting Out (0-6 months trading)

  • Joey Gamper Cuthbert, Squad SafeWINNER
  • Esther Roche, DeRoiste Natural Beauty – ONE TO WATCH
  • Jackie Monk, Grace Glass
  • Irene Strain, One Dream One Vision

Woman Who Achieves Home Business

  • Hannah Charman, Physic Health Consulting
  • Jennifer McKenzie, Lunar Spirit Wellbeing – SPECIAL MENTION
  • Lucy Griffiths, Lucy GriffithsWINNER
  • Sarah Cornish, The Time Saver

Woman Who Achieves in Services

  • Pru Gayton, PAC Copywriting
  • Amanda Harris, alh legal – Will Writers Ltd
  • Ruth Micallef, Eating Disorders EdinburghWINNER
  • Holly Nixon, Ta-dah! Strategic Business SupportWINNER
  • Kerry Ward, The Fairydogmother

Woman Who Achieves in Retail & Products

  • Kate Findlay, Peach Perfect
  • Michelle Leivars, Breedon PerfumeryWINNER
  • Helen Rayet, Bundle of Love
  • Carol Westwood, Bloomin’ Sexy

Woman Who Achieves in Digital

  • Carol Murdoch, Love Outdoor LearningWINNER
  • Sneha Morjaria, Happy Virtual Desk – SPECIAL MENTION
  • Nikki Ramskill, The Female Money Doctor – SPECIAL MENTION
  • Karen Cureton, Cureton Consulting – SPECIAL MENTION
  • Laura Goodsell, Anchor Online Designs – SPECIAL MENTION

Woman Who Achieves in a Creative World

  • Rachel Akers, Akers of ArtWINNER
  • Andrea de Gabriel Photography
  • Stephanie Harvey, Sew2it Sewing School & Studio – COMMENDATION
  • Taryn Johnston, The FCM Group
  • Stella Kelly, Made by Etoile
  • Laura Parry, Parry Creative
  • Abby Wilkes, Abbey Wilkes Photography
Woman Who Achieves Special Awards

Woman Who Achieves Phoenix Award

  • Taruna Chauhan, T Chauhan Consultancy
  • Dawn Simpson-Lane, Lanes Employment SolutionsWINNER
  • Alexandra Hugginson, LumbarJaxs Axe Throwing

Woman Who Achieves Inspiring Journey Award

  • Donna Shingler, Wicks of Water Orton
  • Tricia Chambers, Sommet Marketing
  • Jenni Schansheiff, Jenni Schanschieff Consulting
  • Dr Sue Palmer-Conn, The Divorce DoctorWINNER

Woman Who Achieves Academy Award

  • Claire Cahill, Accendo Coaching & TrainingWINNER
  • Ali Fleming, Harmony Glass
  • Abbi Head, The Visuals Adviser

 

Plus other Special Awards to be announced on the day